City of Andrews Establishes Heath Hamilton Memorial Association

The City of Andrews is pleased to announce a major donation to the Community Endowment Fund. A Press Event will be held at 10:30 am on Wednesday, July 30th in the City Council Chambers of City Hall (located at 111 Logsdon St) The Heath Hamilton Memorial Association (HHMA) was formed as a memoriam to Andrews native, Heath Hamilton, who was tragically killed in an accident in 2003 at age 32. (Attached is a copy of a commemorative plaque previously placed in his honor.) The HHMA dissolved this year after fulfilling their ten year plan to provide scholarships for Andrews graduates. In that period, The HHMA gave over $70,000 in Scholarships and approx. $290K in prize money thru their annual Livestock Roping. Through their continuing generosity, they have donated $132,942 to the Andrews Community Endowment Fund. This brings the balance of the Andrews Community Endowment Fund to over $800,000. The Andrews City Council created this Fund in 2006 from ‘windfall’ sales tax monies with the purpose of incentivizing scholarships to Andrews residents and graduates who attend courses at the Andrews Business & Technology Center. The City is retooling the Fund’s guidelines to reflect the changes in distant and online educational opportunities and the expansion of the LVN and RN Nursing Programs at the Business & Technology Center; but specifically, the Fund provides scholarships for Andrews residents taking courses thru the Tech Center. Funds are placed with the Permian Basin Area Foundation. On hand at the Event will be City of Andrews Mayor Flora Braly, Odessa College President Greg Williams, PBAF President Guy McCrary, HHMA Chairman Bob Stewart, representatives of the HHMA and members of the Heath Hamilton family.

+ more

$429,232 in scholarships awarded by Permian Basin Area Foundation for 2014-2015

Permian Basin Area Foundation announced $429,232 in scholarship awards at its 18th Annual Scholarship Dinner held today at the Midland County Horseshoe.

Approximately 250 students, parents, donors, and community leaders attended this year’s event. Renee’ Henderson Earls, a community leader, volunteer and champion of education was the guest speaker.

One hundred seventy-five scholarship awards were presented to students from communities throughout the Permian Basin region. These were made possible by generous donors to the Foundation’s more than 70 endowed scholarship funds.

“Since 1990, Permian Basin Area Foundation has provided scholarship awards totaling more than $3 million,” said Larry Edgerton, chairman of the Foundation’s Board of Governors.

In acknowledging the contributions of Foundation’s donors, Edgerton said, “Your commitment and generosity provide excellent educational opportunities for students today and for future generations of West Texans. Thank you for your support in creating permanent resources for education.”

“Communities in the Permian Basin can be justifiably proud of these young men and women,” noted Guy McCrary, Foundation president and CEO. “If an organization or individuals are looking for a way to make an investment in the future of our communities, supporting education for our youth is a wonderful fund choice.”

Awards from the Foundation’s scholarship funds for the upcoming academic year are:

PBAF Scholars

(listed by home community of recipients)

Ackerly

Wes-Tex Telephone Co-op Scholarship Jerad Staggs

Aledo

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Emily Dye

Alexandria, VA

Judge Lucius Bunton Memorial Law Scholarship Trent Holbrook

Alpine

Ted and Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Larry Crawford

Ammon, ID

Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Athletics Sarah McPherson

Andover, KS

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Jack Womble

Andrews

Kristin Corbin Memorial Scholarship Lance Norton, Mareli Sanchez Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Sam Hooper Amy Gardner Memorial “Louis Armstrong” Scholarship Candace Trevino Donnie Munsell Memorial Scholarship Garrett Morrison Permian Honor Scholarship Ashley Lujan

Austin

Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum Engineering Scott Rasmussen

Balmorhea

Marie Hall Scholarship Karly Mondragon

Bangs

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Madisen Browning

Big Lake

Marie Hall Scholarship Angel Aguilera Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Angel Aguilera

Big Spring

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship Logan Yarbar Permian Honor Scholarship Jeri Duenes, Nathan Jimenez, Amanda King, Antonio Solis Sharyland Utilities Scholarship Ali Knight Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Brett Brorman, Sarah Melendez, Matthew Mims

Brownwood

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Daniel Mallett

Casa Grande, AZ

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Macee Storer

College Station

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Qifan Liu

Crane

Marie Hall Scholarship Trevor Davis Permian Honor Scholarship Danielle Dominguez, Cristian Escalante Curtis Pool Scholarship Ivy Seabourn

Cypress

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Trudy Watkins

Dayton, NV

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Mikayla Story

Denver City

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Karla Olivas

Drumright, OK

Charliene Giddeon Cox Memorial Scholarship Niki Weaver

Edmond, OK

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Breanne DeLeon

Fort Stockton

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Kimberlee Lujan

Gail

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Taylor Gass

Garden City

Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Hannah Halfmann

Hobbs, NM

Permian Honor Scholarship Tyler Janecka

Hogansville, GA

Ted and Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship Danielle McCants

Houston

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Zou Zen Chen

Ignacio, CO

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Jayce Stricherz

Iraan

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Carly Sparks

Katy

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Veronica Guzman

Lamesa

Lamesa Golden Tornado Jubilee Scholarship Catherine Norris

Lapwai, ID

Riddle Family Scholarship Chelsey Leighton

Lenorah

Permian Honor Scholarship Kristen Blocker Johnny Peugh Memorial Scholarship Kristen Blocker Gordon and Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship Jack Kennady

Lubbock

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Kathleen Gates Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Russell DeWaters

Mattoon, IL

Laura Catherine Van Gundy Young Memorial Scholarship Matthew Anderson, Kara Brand, Paul Weber

Memphis, TN

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standards Sales Co. Asya West

Midkiff

Rankin Community Education Scholarship Jose Castillo, Christian Garcia Thelma Windham Scholarship Jose Castillo

Midland

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Jacob Smith, Alexandra Williams Tyler Berry Memorial Soccer Scholarship Sarah Kendrick, Ricky Munoz Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship Cody McIntyre Patricia Cobb Memorial Scholarship Anne Bergman, Victoria Reyna, Austen Wade Connell Family Scholarship Aaron Perez Frank Cowden, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Zachary Curtis Dawson Geophysical Scholarship Thawng Bik, Zachery Byars, Alexander Dalton Mary Frances “Chan” Driscoll Kappa Alpha Theta Sch. Kelcie Mann Marie Hall Scholarship Landon Bell, Perla Carreon, Cody McIntyre, Haley Rhodes Gene Douglas Hawley Memorial Scholarship Alexandra Speight John & Rose Marie Healy Memorial Scholarship Melissa Dehesa Espinoza, Victoria Thacher Elizabeth Henry Memorial Scholarship Michael Bell Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship Jeffery Franklin, Mayson Thompson Daniel Parker Herd Memorial Scholarship Ashley Cross, Brittany Frantz, Jessica Hernandez Bob & Bobbie Hill Scholarship Gerald Adkins, Samuel Harryman Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship Morgan McDonald Wally Kleine Bulldog Excel Scholarship Jason Raughton Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship Yadira Bustamante Ted and Von Dean Lawson Memorial Scholarship David Villesca Shannon S. Lea Memorial Scholarship Brittany Frantz Randy Lee Scholarship Anthony Madrid, Caroline Norwood, Olivia Taylor Midland Reunion 2000 Scholarship Shelbi Goswick Midland Texas Tech University Alumni Scholarship Mackenzie Culwell Bill Mims Memorial Scholarship Madeline Pattillo Joe E. Morales Memorial Scholarship Hunter Streun Katy and Paul Morrow Scholarship Melody Davis, Cora Drozd Ann and Roy Northern Memorial Scholarship Kathryn McGowan, Victoria Reyna Tommy Norwood Memorial Scholarship Allyson Gordon, Thomas Jones Joe M. Parsley Engineering Scholarship Mason Montgomery Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum Engineering Jennifer Gutierrez, Corbin McCullough, Robert McDonnold Permian Honor Scholarship Katherine Boyd, Samantha Edwards James C. Pitts, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Michael Bell Blanche Plunkett Memorial Scholarship Megan Sitzman, Natasha Thio Jacob Power Fighting Rebel Memorial Scholarship Garrett Greer, Logan Vitello Brian A. Semple Memorial Scholarship Sherry Chen, Kathryn McGowan, Alexandra Williams Sharyland Utilities Scholarship Hannah Thomas Todd Shiplet Memorial Scholarship Joseph Flores Mary Spannaus Medical Education Memorial Scholarship Erika Correa Stanton Lions Club Scholarship Jonathan Ramos Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship Samantha Kail Patrick Wayland Memorial Scholarship Sam Grimes, Jackson Lancaster Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Jeffery Franklin, Aaron Perez Philip Wickman Memorial Scholarship Sam Grimes Cole Williams Memorial Scholarship Blake Colburn Barbara Yarbrough Scholarship Shelbi Goswick

Monahans

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Melanie Pogue Marie Hall Scholarship Brady Lujan Stephen Neace Memorial Scholarship Sydney Calderon, Andrea Gonzalez, Victoria Salazar Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Brady Lujan Permian Honor Scholarship Sydney Calderon, Andrea Gonzalez, Randy Munoz, Melanie Pogue, Cassidy Taylor, Madelyn Woods Ward County Community Scholarship Casey Huertas, Landry Owens, Daniel Primera, Reina Ray, Kathleen Wolfe

Muleshoe

Floyd & Mary Burris Memorial Scholarship Dalia Melendez

Odessa

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Sierra Bruington, Brittani Law, Kaleb Stephenson Dawson Geophysical Scholarship Matthew Hansen Marie Hall Scholarship Angelica Mijares Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship Elliott Hurlbut Cindy B. Jenkins Scholarship Audrey Adkins, Bailey Armstrong, Adela Navarrette Grace and Bob King Scholarship Matthew Hansen, Nakira Jones, Greg Palacios, Meredith Smiley, Cristina Valenzuela Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Scholarship Alexandria Faubion, Katie Reeves, Chastity Rios, Hailey Shafer Madhuri Vindhya Kumar Memorial Nursing Scholarship Marissa Rodriguez Mark Nicholas Scholarship for Engineering Joshua Davis Permian Basin Scholarship for Petroleum Engineering Jordan Morris Permian Honor Scholarship Hunter Bredemeyer, Ivan Carbajal, Maloree Hinesly, Hope Lopez, Andrew Lucas, Chelsse Ramirez, Chelcee Robinson, Mackenzie Stone, Pedro Torres Daffy Tabor Memorial Scholarship Carlee Bizzell

Olive Branch, MS

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co.. Brittany Bynum

Pecos

Permian Honor Scholarship Michael Price, Matthew Mora, Raul Palomino

Penwell

Permian Honor Scholarship Sawyer Benavidez

Pueblo, CO

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. Zachary Acosta, Sydney Gettel, Leigha Summers

Pyote

Ward County Community Scholarship Barry Clayton

Rankin

Rankin Community Education Scholarship Dominique Almaguer-Nava, Kate Barbee, Hannah Davis, Mary Drazic, Britny Hammes, Alfredo Hernandez, Victoria Hernandez, Jamie Jameson, Logan Templeton, Randall Wright Thelma Windham Scholarship Kate Barbee, Hannah Davis

San Angelo

Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship Denine Calvin

Santa Anna

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Genia Jones

Slaton

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co Taylor Polk

Southaven, MS

Ted G. Roden Memorial Scholarship of Standard Sales Co. ToiCheyanne Beckworth, Cullen Richardson

Stanton

Connell Family Scholarship Rachel Billett, Laci Dugan, Ethan Mauldin Dawson Geophysical Scholarship Levi Bryand, Amber Langford, Josue Rodriguez Bob & Dorothy Deavenport Scholarship Christian Arndt J. Alex & Ruby Haggard Scholarship Shelby Gordon Marie Hall Scholarship Gabrielle Garza Clayton Welch Henson Memorial Scholarship Taylor Polson, Anna Porter Prentiss & Leona Hightower Memorial Scholarship Austin Bird Grace Loveless Jones Scholarship Sarah Baker, Drew Snellgrove Roy & Clarice Martin Scholarship Gabrielle Garza Jimmie & Dorothy Mashburn Scholarship Levi Bryand, Celeste Ramirez Mashburn Legacy Scholarship Christian Arndt, Sarah Baker, Laci Dugan, Rachel Franklin, Logan Fryar, Shelby Gordon, Ethan Mauldin, Selah Ramsey Stanton Lions Club Scholarship Nathan Swiger Gordon & Inez Stone Memorial Scholarship Bayli Barnhill Wes-Tex Telephone Cooperative Scholarship Bayli Barnhill J.M. Yater Memorial Scholarship Sarah Matthews

Sweetwater

Association of Energy Service Companies Scholarship Micaela Reschman

Tarzan

Dan & Billye Saunders Scholarship Victoria Hunt

Wink

Marie Hall Scholarship Katelyn Shackelford Permian Honor Scholarship Katelyn Shackelford

Permian Basin Area Foundation facilitates the creation of permanent charitable funds in partnership with many donors and provides grants to address community needs and enrich the quality of life in the Permian Basin. Since its creation in 1989, the Foundation has awarded more than $60 million in grants and scholarships.

+ more

Continuing a Legacy of Community Giving

Since 1989, Permian Basin Area Foundation has served as this region’s community foundation. Promoting a philosophy of “giving where you live,” the Foundation partners with generous donors to leave a lasting impact in communities throughout a multi-county region of West Texas.